I’m considering a 50 metre long route that’s entirely contained within a way that has the bicycle=yes
tag: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/32405217/history
When using graphhopper with vehicle=walk
or vehicle=hike
the route is direct and as expected:
https://graphhopper.com/maps/?point=53.432102%2C-2.288552&point=53.431795%2C-2.287999&locale=en-GB&vehicle=foot&weighting=fastest&elevation=true&turn_costs=false&use_miles=false&layer=Omniscale
For some reason graphhopper will not route cycling along this way, instead offering routes of 8.56km, 6.48km and 7.99km for vehicle types of bike
, mtb
and racingbike
respectively.
For reference, graphhopper correctly returns no route for any motorised mode, which is accurate as the way is a motor-free bridleway (and part of the UK’s National Cycle Network).
I’m familiar with OSM and its tagging options, so have amended the way’s surface to compacted
but this has not yet propagated or made a difference, so it’s currently possible to see all of the above routes by changing the mode.
I’m keen to understand why graphhopper would suggest such a long detour rather than the direct option, so is anyone able to confirm how graphopper considers surface=gravel
for cycle routing?