Hi,
I’m using GraphHopper in an application which helps suggest running routes for people.
I’m seeing cases where routes are being suggested that use unsuitable/unsafe roads. For example:
West Powell Road, Ohio
This road and bridge has no sidewalk and always has heavy traffic on it.
- OSM: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/37058434#map=17/40.15508/-83.04160
- Street View: https://www.google.com/maps/@40.1568517,-83.0451854,3a,75y,284.98h,80.58t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sjnXleCS-k9-rjhsNNrsHXg!2e0!6s%2F%2Fgeo2.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3DjnXleCS-k9-rjhsNNrsHXg%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D119.42312%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656
- GraphHopper: https://graphhopper.com/maps/?point=40.156975%2C-83.0469&point=40.156847%2C-83.04383&locale=en-GB&vehicle=foot&weighting=fastest&elevation=true&use_miles=false&layer=Omniscale
12th Street Bridge, Ohio River
You definitely don’t want to be walking over this!
- OSM: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/16101779
- Street View: https://www.google.com/maps/@38.4839712,-82.6402417,3a,75y,20.86h,83.76t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sNMLnT8R374AaL7xSrszAtA!2e0!6s%2F%2Fgeo0.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3DNMLnT8R374AaL7xSrszAtA%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D149.80447%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656
- GraphHopper: https://graphhopper.com/maps/?point=38.480657%2C-82.642604&point=38.486317%2C-82.63855&locale=en-GB&vehicle=foot&weighting=fastest&elevation=true&use_miles=false&layer=Omniscale
I strongly suspect that this is just going to be down to poor OSM tag data for these roads. It seems quite common on many US roads.
My questions are:
- Is my assumption correct that this is just poor tagging?
- What would be the correct tag to apply to these roads? foot=no? sidewalk=none?
- Is there a reasonable heuristic I can use as a workaround? e.g. Avoid any primary/trunk/motorways for foot unless explicitly tagged with foot= or sidewalk=
Thanks,
Sam