I tried to block a street using a point. However, if I try to find the directions from or to a point that is on the same edge of this blocked point, this blocked point is not respected.
Example:
https://graphhopper.com/maps/?point=35.87791%2C-97.41767&point=35.876024%2C-97.417644&locale=en-US&vehicle=car&weighting=fastest&elevation=true&ch.disable=true&block_area=35.877114%2C-97.417625&use_miles=false&layer=Omniscale
The block point is near the intersection of E. Harrison Ave and S. Maple St
Is there any way to get around this issue? How can I make sure all blocked points are respected no matter where the start/ending points are?
Thanks a lot!
Yes, there is an issue that needs to be fixed on our side. See the related issues here and the first step to solve this here.
At the moment you need to make sure you specify a point (best with a radius) near a junction.
Is this issue on your list and going to be fixed in the near future?
Thank you very much!
1 Like
The fix for this issue will be soon available in the Directions API (1-2 weeks).