Hello,
I have been playing around with Graphhopper for a while, and would like to thanks the whole team for the tool.
I am now trying (with limited level in java) to play with the routing for bike (using version 5.3), and have detected something that looks strange to me.
I have difficulties understanding the calculation of bike priority for a road (Way: Rue Boussingault (32529500) | OpenStreetMap) with the following tags :
cycleway = opposite
cycleway:both = no
highway = residential
lane_markings = no
lit = yes
maxspeed = 30
name = Rue Boussingault
oneway = yes
oneway:bicycle = no
sidewalk = both
surface = asphalt
Using bike flag encoder, the priority for weighting=fastest is PREFER (1.2), and I am not really able to understand why.
As far as I understand it, isBackward is set to true for this link, but then I don’t understand how the priority is derived from the various tags.
Beyond the calculations, the roads marked with cycleway = opposite are, according to this :
“cycleway=opposite is used in situations where cyclists are permitted to travel in both directions on a road which is one-way for normal traffic, in situations where there is no dedicated contra-flow lane marked for cyclists”.
I would therefore assume a lower level of priority in such case than the current PREFER (may be UNCHANGED of SLIGHT_AVOID). How would the code need to be changed acccordingly ?
Many thanks to the whole Graphhopper team.