Hello,
In the newest map matching version I’m having the problem that the router is unable to find a path between some candidate nodes resulting in a broken sequence.
When allowing any beginning and ending edge (see code below) or when using unfavored edges to enforce the heading (like in the old version) this problem does not occur.
To increase the chance that someone helps you should add more context e.g. the used map and coordinates. And all the other config and steps. Also which error message exactly occurred or what you were expecting etc
One example is the following sequence using the default car profile with turn costs enabled and a GPS accuracy of 25m on the osm file of Baden-Württemberg
Where I’m unable to find a path:
Sequence is broken for submitted track at time step 2. observation:Observation{point=48.6463482135936,9.19774665643316,0.0}, 6 candidates: [distance: 24.8875903575714 to 48.64637159510787,9.198083561616023,NaN, distance: 15.585160416793592 to 48.64631018244555,9.197542476991199,NaN, distance: 15.585160416793592 to 48.64631018244555,9.197542476991199,NaN, distance: 2.027756122396009 to 48.646330292838734,9.197751766720621,NaN, distance: 2.027756122396009 to 48.646330292838734,9.197751766720621,NaN, distance: 15.598787532577507 to 48.646304539881,9.197544884626826,NaN]. If a match is expected consider increasing max_visited_nodes.