When I run the GH and go to http://localhost:8989/ I do not see my road network displayed. Yet if I click a start point and an end point the routing engine sees my network of roads. How do I get GH to display my supplied road network ?
GraphHopper web uses external address search and external tiles services not baked by the internal road network. You can try MiniGraphUI (swing/desktop) and there you should see your custom road network.
Ok I have not tried with local Tile server gl yet.
I am using: https://free.tilehosting.com/styles/streets/style.json?key=xyz
where xyz is a key specific to the (free) account I got at maptiler.com.
Ok, that works. Now I see tiles and I see a bounding box that seems to be correct. I also have your graphhopper running at localhost:8989. I was expecting to see the edges and nodes of the graphhopper representation of my osm map, but apart from the tiles I don’t see anything.
One step back: what can I do with graphhopper-graphtool and is there a documentation?
EDIT: sorry, it works!
EDIT: that’s pretty. Can it also display routes?
no not at the moment. I have implemented this in some local branch, might push this in a few days. when you have the gh server running you can use its maps ui to show the routes (in a separate browser tab, not ideal I know).