This is obviously not a good route as there are huge stairs. The edges are correctly mapped with Highway=steps in OSM. Can someone tell me why that happens and how to avoid it? This is especially important for me as I’m trying to implement wheelchair routing and this route is kind of a test case for me.
Thank you for pointing me to the pull request on github.This seems to be a very good starting point for route generation for wheelchairs.
Unfortunally, I’m too much of a newbie especially in Java (as you probably can see from my stupid noob questions ), so I’d need to learn a lot before I can contribute myself :-(. But I’ll definitivly look into it and will see what I can do.
Ah, I managed to enable wheelchair routing! I wasn’t aware that it’s only in later releases. I used 0.13 first (as described in the quick start guide), now I’m using 1.0-pre13.
I think it’s really awesome that wheelchair routing is available. Thank you and the contributor so much!
I still have some issues, but will open another topic for that.