Hello,
Why is bicycle (bike2
, mtb
, racingbike
) allowed on roads with vehicle=delivery
or vehicle=forestry
access tag?
Calculated route has get_off_bike
set to false
.
vehicle=delivery
:
vehicle=forestry
:
Hello,
Why is bicycle (bike2
, mtb
, racingbike
) allowed on roads with vehicle=delivery
or vehicle=forestry
access tag?
Calculated route has get_off_bike
set to false
.
vehicle=delivery
:
vehicle=forestry
:
Not sure if this is intentional or not. Will try if I can reproduce this. According to OSMRoadAccessParser.toOSMRestrictions it shouldn’t (for BIKE).
See the OSM way Way: 310852249 | OpenStreetMap
Yes, we currently allow access to ways with these values. The restrictions are only applied when vehicle
or access
is one of those
restrictedValues.add("no");
restrictedValues.add("restricted");
restrictedValues.add("military");
restrictedValues.add("emergency");
restrictedValues.add("private");
@zdila Do you think this is a bug in this specific case?
@ratrun what do you think in general? All bikes are vehicles and probably we should use the same values that we use for car?
restrictedValues.add("agricultural");
restrictedValues.add("forestry");
restrictedValues.add("no");
restrictedValues.add("restricted");
restrictedValues.add("delivery");
restrictedValues.add("military");
restrictedValues.add("emergency");
restrictedValues.add("private");
@karussell, yes I agree with you that we should add thoose three values also for bikes. It is a bit strange that it took that long to detect this bug.
This topic was automatically closed 90 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.