Hi,
I’m working on a project for which I calculate the route to list of destinations and save the route’s GPX points via the InstructionList.createGPXList() method.
Later on, I add destinations and update the route starting a new route calculation at one of the previously saved positions along the route.
With the first destinations being the same, the route to those and all single determined points along this route are the same for both calculations (just with the new route starting further ahead along the route).
However, regarding the times, I also calculate the absolute estimated arrival times (relative times from the routing result added to the current start time) and get slightly different results for both routing. Analysing the results more detailed the difference just occurs within the first few positions, all further times and time differences are identical.
My assumption is here, that the difference is cause by the fact that the updated route starts somewhere along one edge that was previously considered as complete edge.
Can this be, that the times are calculated differently by the createGPX method and the original routing, especially regarding the not fully completed edges?
As example, I get five points within one routing instruction along the full edge. Starting the same route from the second point, the result is exactly the same last four points. However, creating the GPXList, the time differences between second and last point are different for both cases (a few seconds, depending on the length of the instruction, but it can be both shorter or longer).
For the routing I’m using the standard settings (speed mode) and Graphhopper 0.8.
Thanks a lot!
Carsten