I have deployed GraphHopper server locally and working on routes for ski slopes/pistes for Chamrousse ski resort in France.
OSM contains pistes/slopes for Chamrousse ski resort in France. I chose a piste named “Perchette” (having OSM way id: 210631968) which is shown in screenshot at the following link:
OSM Chamrousse Ski Piste “Perchette” into Consideration.
I exported Chamrousse OSM extract, converted it into .pbf and copied into GraphHopper root directory. When I executed GraphHopper and calculcated a route on web between two points/locations near to “Perchetter” piste (which is not visible in GraphHopper/OSM maps in default mode. But it is visible in OSM Edit mode), I got the following route as shown in the link:
GraphHopper Returned Route (Left side). It also contains new route (on right side) which I will refer below
This route passes through an unnammed way having way id: 24005121.
Then I changed the definition of “Perchette” similar to the way id 24005121 (i.e., having nodes references and only two following tags):
<tag k="highway" v="track"/>
<tag k="surface" v="unpaved"/>
The default definition of “Perchette” way is:
<way id="210631968" version="3" timestamp="2017-09-15T08:44:41Z" changeset="52062048" uid="1811738" user="47NOE">
<nd ref="582825820"/>
<nd ref="2207085890"/>
<nd ref="2207085885"/>
<nd ref="2207085881"/>
<nd ref="2999556660"/>
<nd ref="2999557242"/>
<nd ref="2207085877"/>
<nd ref="2207085878"/>
<nd ref="582825821"/>
<tag k="name" v="Perchette"/>
<tag k="route" v="piste"/>
<tag k="piste:type" v="downhill"/>
<tag k="piste:difficulty" v="easy"/>
</way>
Then I modified its definition as follows:
<way id="210631968" version="3" timestamp="2017-09-15T08:44:41Z" changeset="52062048" uid="1811738" user="47NOE">
<nd ref="582825820"/>
<nd ref="2207085890"/>
<nd ref="2207085885"/>
<nd ref="2207085881"/>
<nd ref="2999556660"/>
<nd ref="2999557242"/>
<nd ref="2207085877"/>
<nd ref="2207085878"/>
<nd ref="582825821"/>
<tag k="highway" v="track"/>
<tag k="surface" v="unpaved"/>
</way>
When I updated OSM file in GraphHopper and calculated the route again, the route is different from initial route but still it does not passes from “Perchette” way which is the closest to starting and ending points. The new route is comprised of four ways (one old way and three new ways) having following way ids:
24005121(unnamed way),
399383189 (Route de la croisette),
266301460 (Route de la croisette) and
234527109 (unnamed way):
I cannot post more than 2 links and therefore, please follow the last link again as it contains new route as well. The above link has the following text:
“GraphHopper Returned Route (Left side). It also contains new route (on right side) which I will refer below”
My question is that why GraphHopper is not considering the modified “Perchette” way as a highway track in recommending a route? Am I doing anything wrong? or missing anything?
Thanks in advance.
Yasir